Product Details
4.9 out of 5 stars with 10 reviews

SunGrow Catappa Ketapang Indian Almond Leaf for Fish Tank 10 leaves (A+)


List Price
$21.06
Our Price
$14.95
Savings
29% OFF
* Pricing Information Updated Less Then A Minute Ago

Availability:

In Stock / Usually ships in 24 hours


Scientific Name: Terminalia Catappa Leaves
Common Name: Indian Almond Leaves, Tropical Almond Leaves, Sweet Almond Leaves, Wild Almond Leaves, Sea Almond Leaves, Catappa Leaves, Java Almond Leaves, Ketapang Leaves.

Indian almond leaves have been widely used by Asian breeders of tropical fish (Angel fish, Arowanas, Cardinals, Corydoras, Discus, Betta etc) to stimulate breeding and promote health and vitality in tropical fish. They love it! We have feedback from customer that her betta is making bubble nest immediately after she placed the first leaf into her tank. Shrimps like to feed on the nutricious leaf after it softens in water. You can add the leaf directly into the tank or may be boiled and the extract to be added into the tank.

Other Benefits
-Simulate black water condition which is the natural environment for the tropical fish and shrimps.
-Cure sick fish of bacterial infections and to help speed up healing of damaged fins or body injuries. However it is not a magic "cure-all", especially when dealing with diseases like dropsy, velvet etc. think of it as more of a preventative medicine.
-Enhance fertility of fishes
-Contain humic acids and tannins which have anti-bacterial & anti-fungal properties.
-Contains chemical that will bind with ammonia in the water.
-Contains calcium needed to activate the muscles and to develop strong bones, teeth and scales.
-Enhances the natural color of the fish
-Lowers the pH of the water and absorbs harmful chemicals.
-Adds essential trace elements to the water.
-Recommended for all fresh water fishes kept in small containers without filters, specially during transportation.
  • Grade A++

  • Size : 25 to 30 cm. *

  • Quantity : 10 leaves

  • * Approximately weight, size and color

Product Information   Specifications for SunGrow Catappa Ketapang Indian Almond Leaf for Fish Tank 10 leaves (A+) Below:

Manufacturer Pet
Brand Indian Almond
UPC 791043300409
Package Weight 0.02 pounds
Package Size 2.8 x 1.1 x 1.1 inches
Units in Package 1

Join Our Community!

Like what you see? Get a FREE account and start posting, sharing, and discovering more!

Have Questions? Contact Us!

Find out the answers to your questions by contacting us. We look forward to hearing from you!